Day 1 results

 

After long distance pursuit race

Wilsonian River Challenge

 

 

Results are provisional as of 17:45 on June 1, 2019

Fast Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 22, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tracker Bow Number Fleet Class Sail Num HelmName CrewName Handicap R1 Total Nett
1st 3344 10 Fast MUSTO 556 Graeme OLIVER   846 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd 3267 3 Fast Osprey 1372 Mick GREENLAND David DOWNS 936 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd 3333 1 Fast AltO 118 Timothy KIFT Jo WICKEN 926 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th 299 43 Fast Blaze 661 Ben HARDEN   1031 4.0 4.0 4.0
5th 3397 44 Fast 3000 3605 David FENECH Alison WILLIAMS 1007 5.0 5.0 5.0
6th 3126 6 Fast AltO 122 Chris ASHBY Ian PARRIS 926 6.0 6.0 6.0
7th 3326 40 Fast Blaze 836 Malcolm HUTCHINGS   1031 7.0 7.0 7.0
8th 3376 34 Fast RS200 323 Tim TRUIN Beth TRUIN 1049 8.0 8.0 8.0
9th 3357 7 Fast RS800 1126 George SMITH Alice CRICK 799 9.0 9.0 9.0
10th 3355 8 Fast RS800 1200 Richard SMITH Ellie SMITH 799 10.0 10.0 10.0
11th 3144 36 Fast Blaze 756 Stuart BAILEY   1031 11.0 11.0 11.0
12th 3324 17 Fast AltO 111 Andy HOCKEY Felix HOCKEY 926 12.0 12.0 12.0
13th 3345 11 Fast RS600 980 Andrew PEAKE   916 13.0 13.0 13.0
14th 3351 5 Fast Blaze 778 Chris SAUNDERS   1031 14.0 14.0 14.0
15th 3346 18 Fast Blaze 609 Stewart ROBERTSON   1031 15.0 15.0 15.0
16th 3373 9 Fast Blaze 679 Colin TREADWELL   1031 16.0 16.0 16.0
17th 3147 33 Fast Vortex 2014 Jonathan CARTER   917 17.0 17.0 17.0
18th 3363 37 Fast RS200 936 Jayne THORPE Paul THORPE 1049 18.0 18.0 18.0
19th 3360 28 Fast Blaze 617 David THORNELOW   1031 19.0 19.0 19.0
20th 3380 26 Fast Phantom 671 Brian WHITE   1002 20.0 20.0 20.0
21st 3372 16 Fast MUSTO 127 Steve TINNAMS   846 23.0 DNC 23.0 23.0
21st 3350 14 Fast Musto Skiff 216 Martin JONES   846 23.0 DNF 23.0 23.0

Slow Fleet

Sailed: 1, Discards: 0, To count: 1, Entries: 21, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Tracker Bow Number Fleet Class Sail Num HelmName CrewName Handicap R1 Total Nett
1st 3335 4 Slow Wayfarer 11170 Brian LAMB Sam PYGALL 1102 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd 3265 22 Slow Wayfarer 11118 John GOUDIE Sam BONIFACE 1102 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd 3358 31 Slow Wayfarer 10974 Richard STONE Catherine GORE 1102 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th 3342 35 Slow Wayfarer 10686 Brian MCKENZIE Liz MCKENZIE 1102 4.0 4.0 4.0
5th 3393 41 Slow RS Vareo 407 Luke FISHER   1093 5.0 5.0 5.0
6th 3325 27 Slow 2000 2374 Richard HUDSON Ian HUDSON 1100 6.0 6.0 6.0
7th 3339 23 Slow Solo 5715 Nick MARDEN   1152 7.0 7.0 7.0
8th 3381 24 Slow Radial 209949 Steph WICKEN   1150 8.0 8.0 8.0
9th 3329 19 Slow Streaker 1965 Martin JESSOP   1155 9.0 9.0 9.0
10th 3287 20 Slow Streaker 1808 Peter HEYES   1155 10.0 10.0 10.0
11th 3377 21 Slow 2000 21405 Nina WALLIS Christopher WALLIS 1100 11.0 11.0 11.0
12th   46 Slow Laser Radial 164918 John CANT   1150 12.0 12.0 12.0
13th 3251 38 Slow Wayfarer 10508 Mark FOREMAN Richard MIDDLETON 1102 13.0 13.0 13.0
14th 3384 42 Slow Solo 5737 Stephen KNOWLES   1152 14.0 14.0 14.0
15th 3158 39 Slow Miracle 3461 Andrew CLARKE   1194 15.0 15.0 15.0
16th 3229 32 Slow Laser Radial 161799 Bobby DEARDS   1150 16.0 16.0 16.0
17th 3394 45 Slow Streaker 1680 George RAFELETOS   1155 17.0 17.0 17.0
18th 3184 13 Slow 2000 21314 Philip COPE Gavin COPE 1100 18.0 18.0 18.0
19th 3353 30 Slow 2000 22321 Rachel SHERIDAN Rachelle HOPKINS 1100 19.0 19.0 19.0
20th 3359 25 Slow Miracle 3737 Mike SURANYI Matthew SURANYI 1194 20.0 20.0 20.0
21st 3378 29 Slow Feva 2081 Charlotte WHITE Connie FOREMAN 1240 22.0 DNF 22.0 22.0

Scoring codes used

Code Deion Points
DNC Did not come to the starting area 23
DNF Started but did not finish Varies

 

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com

Hotels.com UK 

1/6/2019 17:53

 

Photo © SailRacer

Enter Now >>>>

Tracking

2019 GBSC

Draycote Dash17/18 November 2018
Datchet Flyer8/9 December 2018
Brass Monkey27 December 2018
Tiger Trophy2/3 February 2019
Oxford Blue16 February 2019
King George Gallop16/17 March 2019
Weston Grand Slam20/21 April 2019
Derwent Dambuster11/12 May 2019
Wilsonian River Challenge1/2 June 2019
Bala Long Distance22/23 June 2019
Fastnet Fling8/10 Aug 2019
Ullswater Ultimate17/18 Aug 2019
  
Final (Rutland)28/29 Sep 2019

Register

For all the latest news sign up here with your email address:

About

The Great British Sailing Challenge is a series of handicap racing events that take place throughout the year, and it's open to pretty much any sail-powered craft. The Challenge will involve events throughout the whole year, with the target of around 100 boats taking part in each event on larger waters, and running events close to capacity on smaller lakes and reservoirs. Competing sailors will earn ranking points from each event they compete in, with the top 100 sailors invited to a winner-takes-all-final in Autumn 2019 to award the best sailors of the year. The series is managed by SailRacer.