RS400 wins Bala Long Distance Weekend

 

Richard CATCHPOLE and Gary COOP (LLSC) win the Great British Sailing Challenge, with RS400s taking all the podium positions. Day bought more wind around 10 kts with some bigger shorts gusts, in the overcast conditions.

Scoring queries info@sailracer.co.uk

 

Bala Long Distance - Great British Sailing Challenge

 

 

Results are provisional as of 15:58 on June 23, 2019

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 61, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Classtype SailNos Helm crew Club PY R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st 2 RS400 1396 Richard CATCHPOLE Gary COOP LLSC 953 3.0 1.0 1.0 (7.0) 12.0 5.0
2nd 2 RS400 1283 Chris PICKLES Mark LUNN Bassenthwaite SC 953 4.0 2.0 (6.0) 2.0 14.0 8.0
3rd 2 RS400 1454 Jon HEISSIG Nicky GRIFFIN Llangorse SC 953 2.0 3.0 (7.0) 4.0 16.0 9.0
4th 2 RS400 1460 Dave EXLEY Nige HALL Leigh and Lowton SC 953 1.0 4.0 5.0 (6.0) 16.0 10.0
5th 2 RS400 1461 Caroline EXLEY Andy DAWSON Leigh and Lowton SC 953 6.0 5.0 3.5 (8.0) 22.5 14.5
6th 3 Norfolk Punt 94 Colin MURRAY Oly MURRAY Rmsc 857 11.0 6.0 (9.0) 1.0 27.0 18.0
7th 2 RS400 1191 Louise MCKEAND Martin SPENCER Leigh and Lowton sailing club 953 5.0 13.0 8.0 (14.0) 40.0 26.0
8th 3 RS200 1 Alistair COATES Thomas COATES Leigh and Lowton SC 1049 14.0 8.0 (15.0) 10.0 47.0 32.0
9th 3 Laser 64179 Alex CLEAVER   Budworth Sailing Club 1108 10.0 (20.0) 17.0 11.0 58.0 38.0
10th 3 RS200 1068 Martin SMITH Barbara SMITH Delph sc 1049 15.0 11.0 12.0 (13.0) 51.0 38.0
11th 2 RS400 1277 Graham TULLETT Natasha LISTER Royal Windermere YC 953 21.0 (12.0) 10.0 9.0 52.0 40.0
12th 3 VX One 191 Neal PIPER Mike / Richard SMITH / WATSON Tynemouth Sailing Club 840 26.0 10.0 11.0 (18.0) 65.0 47.0
13th 3 Osprey 1350 Alec MAMWELL Arthur BUTLER Coniston S.C. 936 28.0 9.0 (13.0) 12.0 62.0 49.0
14th 3 Javelin 548 Brian DIXON Mark DIXON Pwllheli SC 944 8.0 (27.0) 22.0 20.0 77.0 50.0
15th 2 RS400 505 Richard BRAMELD Todd BRAMELD Welton 953 22.0 15.0 (16.0) 15.0 68.0 52.0
16th 2 RS400 1306 Julian MECKLENBURGH Claudio MECKLENBURGH Leigh and Lowton Sailing Club 953 20.0 14.0 21.0 (25.0) 80.0 55.0
17th 3 Laser Radial 167784 Dylan COX   Bala SC 1150 23.0 18.0 (19.0) 16.0 76.0 57.0
18th 3 RS200 1105 Neil REID Edward REID Glossop Sailing Club 1049 16.0 21.0 25.0 (62.0 DNC) 124.0 62.0
19th 3 Fireball 14844 Kath BROATCH Joy JAMES Portdinorwic 944 29.0 (26.0) 14.0 21.0 90.0 64.0
20th 3 RS200 1264 Nicki FISHER Serena STEWARDSON Emberton Park SC 1049 18.0 25.0 (29.0) 23.0 95.0 66.0
21st 3 RS Vareo 407 Luke FISHER   Emberton Park SC 1093 62.0 OCS (17.0) 3.5 3.0 85.5 68.5
22nd 3 K1 138 Andrew SNELL   ASA 1065 62.0 OCS (7.0) 2.0 5.0 76.0 69.0
23rd 1 Nacra 18 1825 Paul ALLEN Jude ALLEN Bala SC 673 19.0 19.0 31.0 (62.0 DNC) 131.0 69.0
24th 1 Unicorn 1101 Steve POOLEY   Bala SC 797 31.0 (62.0 DNF) 26.0 19.0 138.0 76.0
25th 3 SB20 3312 Mike NEALE Kath SIMPSON and Kevin GUIONN Bala SC 911 33.0 (29.0) 23.0 24.0 109.0 80.0
26th 1 A Class Classic 72 Owen COX   Bala SC 684 38.0 (62.0 DNF) 20.0 26.0 146.0 84.0
27th 1 Formula 18 8 Tom GREEN Neil GREEN Dee SC 673 39.0 23.0 27.0 (28.0) 117.0 89.0
28th 3 Flying Dutchman 387 Alex ROGERS John JONES Bala SC 879 36.0 (30.0) 30.0 27.0 123.0 93.0
29th 3 Solo 4342 Miles THOMAS     1143 62.0 DNC 16.0 (24.0) 17.0 119.0 95.0
30th 3 RS200 1314 Jon CHAPMAN Izzy LANGMAN Budworth 1049 12.0 22.0 (62.0 DNC) 62.0 DNC 158.0 96.0
31st 3 SB20 3548 Ken HULL Steve WILLAIMS and Barry Bala SC 911 62.0 DNC (28.0) 18.0 22.0 130.0 102.0
32nd 3 Topper 24212 Charlotte PEARSON     1363 44.0 31.0 32.0 (62.0 DNC) 169.0 107.0
33rd 3 Int Moth 3169 Brad GIBSON   MYA 500 47.0 32.0 (33.0) 29.0 141.0 108.0
34th 3 Blaze 530 David COLE   Bala SC 1031 62.0 DNC 24.0 28.0 (62.0 DNC) 176.0 114.0
35th 3 Javelin 572 Stuart REID Jane KING Glossop 944 7.0 (62.0 DNC) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 193.0 131.0
36th 3 RS100 8.4 360 Andrew TODD   Bala SC 1004 9.0 (62.0 DNF) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 195.0 133.0
37th 3 Wanderer 1491 Dave Bebb Maggie BEBB Bala SC 1190 13.0 (62.0 DNC) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 199.0 137.0
38th 3 D-Zero 313 Lloyd WILLIAMS   Bala SC 1043 17.0 (62.0 DNC) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 203.0 141.0
39th 1 Nacra 20 OD 1070 Dave WALKER Chris COOKE Bala SC 655 24.0 (62.0 DNC) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 210.0 148.0
40th 3 Blaze 762 Martin CLIFT   Bala SC 1031 25.0 (62.0 DNC) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 211.0 149.0
41st 3 Weta 631 Dan PARTINGTON None NONE Bala 960 27.0 (62.0 DNC) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 213.0 151.0
42nd 3 RS Vareo 382 Simon LEWIS   Bala SC 1093 30.0 (62.0 DNC) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 216.0 154.0
43rd 1 Nacra 20 Carbon 4 Peter FINDLEY Rugely STARN Bala SC 597 32.0 (62.0 DNC) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 218.0 156.0
44th 1 Nacra 20 OD 1090 Mark LAWRENCE Yolanda SIDWELL Bala SC 655 34.0 (62.0 DNC) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 220.0 158.0
45th 1 Nacra Carbon 20 44 Chris KING   Weston Sailing Club 597 35.0 (62.0 DNC) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 221.0 159.0
46th 3 2000 22225 Steve WILLIAMS   Bala SC 1100 37.0 (62.0 DNC) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 223.0 161.0
47th 1 Unicorn 1026 Richard ALLEN   Bala SC 797 40.0 (62.0 DNC) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 226.0 164.0
48th 1 Unicorn 1092 Iain ROGERS   Bala SC 797 41.0 (62.0 DNC) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 227.0 165.0
49th 1 Nacra 17 no jib S/H 152 Mike ALLEN   Bala SC 704 42.0 (62.0 DNC) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 228.0 166.0
50th 3 Int Canoe - Asym 393 Stephen JAKEMAN   Bala SC 840 43.0 (62.0 DNC) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 229.0 167.0
51st 1 A Class Classic 96 Kevin SANDOVER   Bala SC 684 45.0 (62.0 DNC) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 231.0 169.0
52nd 3 ISO 580 Math THOMAS Daley TYSON Bala SC 922 46.0 (62.0 DNF) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 232.0 170.0
53rd 3 505 8780 Chris WRIGHT Jim PATRICK Bala SC 878 62.0 DNF (62.0 DNC) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 248.0 186.0
53rd 3 Merlin Rocket 3783 Miles JAMES Justine MASON PWLLHELI 968 62.0 DNF (62.0 DNC) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 248.0 186.0
53rd 3 Laser Bahia 1150 Rob GRAHAM Paul CLARK Bala SC 1095 62.0 DNF (62.0 DNC) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 248.0 186.0
53rd 1 Nacra 20 OD 181 Peter HARRISON Suzanne Biddle Bala SC 655 62.0 DNF (62.0 DNC) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 248.0 186.0
53rd 3 D-One 112 Stuart HALMAN   Leigh and Lowton Sc 971 62.0 DNC (62.0 DNC) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 248.0 186.0
53rd 3 470 848 Philip GRIFFIN Daniel GRIFFIN Chelmarsh 973 62.0 DNF (62.0 DNC) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 248.0 186.0
53rd 3 Albacore 8152 Philip SMITH Steve CARR WKSC 1055 62.0 DNC (62.0 DNC) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 248.0 186.0
53rd 2 RS400 1467 Paul RIDGWAY Bronwyn RIDGWAY Leigh and Lowton 953 62.0 DNC (62.0 DNC) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 248.0 186.0
53rd 3 2000 22112 Iain REID Fraser REID Blithfield Sc 1100 62.0 DNC (62.0 DNC) 62.0 DNC 62.0 DNC 248.0 186.0

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:00
Rank Fleet Classtype SailNos Helm crew Club PY Finish Elapsed Laps Points
1 2 RS400 1460 Dave EXLEY Nige HALL Leigh and Lowton SC 953 16:43:55 3:43:55 3 1.0
2 2 RS400 1454 Jon HEISSIG Nicky GRIFFIN Llangorse SC 953 16:44:35 3:44:35 3 2.0
3 2 RS400 1396 Richard CATCHPOLE Gary COOP LLSC 953 164459 3:44:59 3 3.0
4 2 RS400 1283 Chris PICKLES Mark LUNN Bassenthwaite SC 953 16:46:05 3:46:05 3 4.0
5 2 RS400 1191 Louise MCKEAND Martin SPENCER Leigh and Lowton sailing club 953 164655 3:46:55 3 5.0
6 2 RS400 1461 Caroline EXLEY Andy DAWSON Leigh and Lowton SC 953 16:47:10 3:47:10 3 6.0
7 3 Javelin 572 Stuart REID Jane KING Glossop 944 164503 3:45:03 3 7.0
8 3 Javelin 548 Brian DIXON Mark DIXON Pwllheli SC 944 16:51:08 3:51:08 3 8.0
9 3 RS100 8.4 360 Andrew TODD   Bala SC 1004 17:06:18 4:06:18 3 9.0
10 3 Laser 64179 Alex CLEAVER   Budworth Sailing Club 1108 173229 4:32:29 3 10.0
11 3 Norfolk Punt 94 Colin MURRAY Oly MURRAY Rmsc 857 16:32:43 3:32:43 3 11.0
12 3 RS200 1314 Jon CHAPMAN Izzy LANGMAN Budworth 1049 172103 4:21:03 3 12.0
13 3 Wanderer 1491 Dave Bebb Maggie BEBB Bala SC 1190 16:19:21 3:19:21 2 13.0
14 3 RS200 1 Alistair COATES Thomas COATES Leigh and Lowton SC 1049 17:26:20 4:26:20 3 14.0
15 3 RS200 1068 Martin SMITH Barbara SMITH Delph sc 1049 17:29:20 4:29:20 3 15.0
16 3 RS200 1105 Neil REID Edward REID Glossop Sailing Club 1049 17:30:36 4:30:36 3 16.0
17 3 D-Zero 313 Lloyd WILLIAMS   Bala SC 1043 17:30:05 4:30:05 3 17.0
18 3 RS200 1264 Nicki FISHER Serena STEWARDSON Emberton Park SC 1049 17:32:35 4:32:35 3 18.0
19 1 Nacra 18 1825 Paul ALLEN Jude ALLEN Bala SC 673 16:53:25 3:53:25 4 19.0
20 2 RS400 1306 Julian MECKLENBURGH Claudio MECKLENBURGH Leigh and Lowton Sailing Club 953 17:08:50 4:08:50 3 20.0
21 2 RS400 1277 Graham TULLETT Natasha LISTER Royal Windermere YC 953 17:09:10 4:09:10 3 21.0
22 2 RS400 505 Richard BRAMELD Todd BRAMELD Welton 953 17:09:43 4:09:43 3 22.0
23 3 Laser Radial 167784 Dylan COX   Bala SC 1150 162057 3:20:57 2 23.0
24 1 Nacra 20 OD 1070 Dave WALKER Chris COOKE Bala SC 655 16:49:38 3:49:38 4 24.0
25 3 Blaze 762 Martin CLIFT   Bala SC 1031 17:31:30 4:31:30 3 25.0
26 3 VX One 191 Neal PIPER Mike / Richard SMITH / WATSON Tynemouth Sailing Club 840 16:43:10 3:43:10 3 26.0
27 3 Weta 631 Dan PARTINGTON None NONE Bala 960 17:15:56 4:15:56 3 27.0
28 3 Osprey 1350 Alec MAMWELL Arthur BUTLER Coniston S.C. 936 17:12:45 4:12:45 3 28.0
29 3 Fireball 14844 Kath BROATCH Joy JAMES Portdinorwic 944 17:17:01 4:17:01 3 29.0
30 3 RS Vareo 382 Simon LEWIS   Bala SC 1093 16:19:07 3:19:07 2 30.0
31 1 Unicorn 1101 Steve POOLEY   Bala SC 797 16:44:29 3:44:29 3 31.0
32 1 Nacra 20 Carbon 4 Peter FINDLEY Rugely STARN Bala SC 597 16:44:57 3:44:57 4 32.0
33 3 SB20 3312 Mike NEALE Kath SIMPSON and Kevin GUIONN Bala SC 911 17:17:39 4:17:39 3 33.0
34 1 Nacra 20 OD 1090 Mark LAWRENCE Yolanda SIDWELL Bala SC 655 17:13:47 4:13:47 4 34.0
35 1 Nacra Carbon 20 44 Chris KING   Weston Sailing Club 597 16:52:04 3:52:04 4 35.0
36 3 Flying Dutchman 387 Alex ROGERS John JONES Bala SC 879 17:17:47 4:17:47 3 36.0
37 3 2000 22225 Steve WILLIAMS   Bala SC 1100 16:35:08 3:35:08 2 37.0
38 1 A Class Classic 72 Owen COX   Bala SC 684 16:35:10 3:35:10 3 38.0
39 1 Formula 18 8 Tom GREEN Neil GREEN Dee SC 673 16:33:27 3:33:27 3 39.0
40 1 Unicorn 1026 Richard ALLEN   Bala SC 797 17:12:52 4:12:52 3 40.0
41 1 Unicorn 1092 Iain ROGERS   Bala SC 797 17:13:32 4:13:32 3 41.0
42 1 Nacra 17 no jib S/H 152 Mike ALLEN   Bala SC 704 164446 3:44:46 3 42.0
43 3 Int Canoe - Asym 393 Stephen JAKEMAN   Bala SC 840 17:32:57 4:32:57 3 43.0
44 3 Topper 24212 Charlotte PEARSON     1363 153025 2:30:25 1 44.0
45 1 A Class Classic 96 Kevin SANDOVER   Bala SC 684 16:55:21 3:55:21 3 45.0
46 3 ISO 580 Math THOMAS Daley TYSON Bala SC 922 153020 2:30:20 1 46.0
47 3 Int Moth 3169 Brad GIBSON   MYA 500 17:07:40 4:07:40 3 47.0
48 3 RS Vareo 407 Luke FISHER   Emberton Park SC 1093   OCS   62.0
48 3 K1 138 Andrew SNELL   ASA 1065   OCS   62.0
48 3 505 8780 Chris WRIGHT Jim PATRICK Bala SC 878   DNF   62.0
48 3 Merlin Rocket 3783 Miles JAMES Justine MASON PWLLHELI 968   DNF   62.0
48 3 Laser Bahia 1150 Rob GRAHAM Paul CLARK Bala SC 1095   DNF   62.0
48 1 Nacra 20 OD 181 Peter HARRISON Suzanne Biddle Bala SC 655 DNF DNF 4 62.0
48 3 470 848 Philip GRIFFIN Daniel GRIFFIN Chelmarsh 973   DNF   62.0

R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:26
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:29
Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:32
Rank Fleet Classtype SailNos Helm crew Club PY Finish Elapsed Laps Points
1 2 RS400 1396 Richard CATCHPOLE Gary COOP LLSC 953 11:10:03 0:41:03 3 1.0
2 2 RS400 1283 Chris PICKLES Mark LUNN Bassenthwaite SC 953 11:10:25 0:41:25 3 2.0
3 2 RS400 1454 Jon HEISSIG Nicky GRIFFIN Llangorse SC 953 11:10:40 0:41:40 3 3.0
4 2 RS400 1460 Dave EXLEY Nige HALL Leigh and Lowton SC 953 11:10:54 0:41:54 3 4.0
5 2 RS400 1461 Caroline EXLEY Andy DAWSON Leigh and Lowton SC 953 11:12:38 0:43:38 3 5.0
6 3 Norfolk Punt 94 Colin MURRAY Oly MURRAY Rmsc 857 11:11:22 0:39:22 3 6.0
7 3 K1 138 Andrew SNELL   ASA 1065 11:05:32 0:33:32 2 7.0
8 3 RS200 1 Alistair COATES Thomas COATES Leigh and Lowton SC 1049 11:05:47 0:33:47 2 8.0
9 3 Osprey 1350 Alec MAMWELL Arthur BUTLER Coniston S.C. 936 11:17:31 0:45:31 3 9.0
10 3 VX One 191 Neal PIPER Mike / Richard SMITH / WATSON Tynemouth Sailing Club 840 11:12:57 0:40:57 3 10.0
11 3 RS200 1068 Martin SMITH Barbara SMITH Delph sc 1049 11:06:08 0:34:08 2 11.0
12 2 RS400 1277 Graham TULLETT Natasha LISTER Royal Windermere YC 953 11:16:40 0:47:40 3 12.0
13 2 RS400 1191 Louise MCKEAND Martin SPENCER Leigh and Lowton sailing club 953 11:17:00 0:48:00 3 13.0
14 2 RS400 1306 Julian MECKLENBURGH Claudio MECKLENBURGH Leigh and Lowton Sailing Club 953 11:17:20 0:48:20 3 14.0
15 2 RS400 505 Richard BRAMELD Todd BRAMELD Welton 953 11:17:24 0:48:24 3 15.0
16 3 Solo 4342 Miles THOMAS     1143 11:11:00 0:39:00 2 16.0
17 3 RS Vareo 407 Luke FISHER   Emberton Park SC 1093 11:09:36 0:37:36 2 17.0
18 3 Laser Radial 167784 Dylan COX   Bala SC 1150 11:12:02 0:40:02 2 18.0
19 1 Nacra 18 1825 Paul ALLEN Jude ALLEN Bala SC 673 11:12:55 0:46:55 4 19.0
20 3 Laser 64179 Alex CLEAVER   Budworth Sailing Club 1108 11:11:19 0:39:19 2 20.0
21 3 RS200 1105 Neil REID Edward REID Glossop Sailing Club 1049 11:09:58 0:37:58 2 21.0
22 3 RS200 1314 Jon CHAPMAN Izzy LANGMAN Budworth 1049 11:10:26 0:38:26 2 22.0
23 1 Formula 18 8 Tom GREEN Neil GREEN Dee SC 673 11:15:36 0:49:36 4 23.0
24 3 Blaze 530 David COLE   Bala SC 1031 11:11:20 0:39:20 2 24.0
25 3 RS200 1264 Nicki FISHER Serena STEWARDSON Emberton Park SC 1049 11:14:00 0:42:00 2 25.0
26 3 Fireball 14844 Kath BROATCH Joy JAMES Portdinorwic 944 11:10:23 0:38:23 2 26.0
27 3 Javelin 548 Brian DIXON Mark DIXON Pwllheli SC 944 11:10:30 0:38:30 2 27.0
28 3 SB20 3548 Ken HULL Steve WILLAIMS and Barry Bala SC 911 11:09:28 0:37:28 2 28.0
29 3 SB20 3312 Mike NEALE Kath SIMPSON and Kevin GUIONN Bala SC 911 11:10:09 0:38:09 2 29.0
30 3 Flying Dutchman 387 Alex ROGERS John JONES Bala SC 879 11:11:51 0:39:51 2 30.0
31 3 Topper 24212 Charlotte PEARSON     1363 11:07:19 0:35:19 1 31.0
32 3 Int Moth 3169 Brad GIBSON   MYA 500 11:16:49 0:44:49 3 32.0
33 1 Unicorn 1101 Steve POOLEY   Bala SC 797   DNF 4 62.0
33 1 A Class Classic 72 Owen COX   Bala SC 684 11:15:32 DNF 3 62.0
33 3 RS100 8.4 360 Andrew TODD   Bala SC 1004   DNF   62.0
33 3 ISO 580 Math THOMAS Daley TYSON Bala SC 922   DNF   62.0

R3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:27
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:30
Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:33
Rank Fleet Classtype SailNos Helm crew Club PY Finish Elapsed Laps Points
1 2 RS400 1396 Richard CATCHPOLE Gary COOP LLSC 953 12:14:20 0:44:20 3 1.0
2 3 K1 138 Andrew SNELL   ASA 1065 12:22:34 0:49:34 3 2.0
3 2 RS400 1461 Caroline EXLEY Andy DAWSON Leigh and Lowton SC 953 12:16:12 0:46:12 3 3.5
3 3 RS Vareo 407 Luke FISHER   Emberton Park SC 1093 12:25:59 0:52:59 3 3.5
5 2 RS400 1460 Dave EXLEY Nige HALL Leigh and Lowton SC 953 12:16:27 0:46:27 3 5.0
6 2 RS400 1283 Chris PICKLES Mark LUNN Bassenthwaite SC 953 12:16:43 0:46:43 3 6.0
7 2 RS400 1454 Jon HEISSIG Nicky GRIFFIN Llangorse SC 953 12:16:49 0:46:49 3 7.0
8 2 RS400 1191 Louise MCKEAND Martin SPENCER Leigh and Lowton sailing club 953 12:16:50 0:46:50 3 8.0
9 3 Norfolk Punt 94 Colin MURRAY Oly MURRAY Rmsc 857 12:15:26 0:42:26 3 9.0
10 2 RS400 1277 Graham TULLETT Natasha LISTER Royal Windermere YC 953 12:17:19 0:47:19 3 10.0
11 3 VX One 191 Neal PIPER Mike / Richard SMITH / WATSON Tynemouth Sailing Club 840 12:15:48 0:42:48 3 11.0
12 3 RS200 1068 Martin SMITH Barbara SMITH Delph sc 1049 12:26:53 0:53:53 3 12.0
13 3 Osprey 1350 Alec MAMWELL Arthur BUTLER Coniston S.C. 936 12:21:19 0:48:19 3 13.0
14 3 Fireball 14844 Kath BROATCH Joy JAMES Portdinorwic 944 12:22:11 0:49:11 3 14.0
15 3 RS200 1 Alistair COATES Thomas COATES Leigh and Lowton SC 1049 12:27:56 0:54:56 3 15.0
16 2 RS400 505 Richard BRAMELD Todd BRAMELD Welton 953 12:20:05 0:50:05 3 16.0
17 3 Laser 64179 Alex CLEAVER   Budworth Sailing Club 1108 12:12:09 0:39:09 2 17.0
18 3 SB20 3548 Ken HULL Steve WILLAIMS and Barry Bala SC 911 12:21:46 0:48:46 3 18.0
19 3 Laser Radial 167784 Dylan COX   Bala SC 1150 12:14:07 0:41:07 2 19.0
20 1 A Class Classic 72 Owen COX   Bala SC 684 12:16:04 0:49:04 4 20.0
21 2 RS400 1306 Julian MECKLENBURGH Claudio MECKLENBURGH Leigh and Lowton Sailing Club 953 12:21:20 0:51:20 3 21.0
22 3 Javelin 548 Brian DIXON Mark DIXON Pwllheli SC 944 12:24:14 0:51:14 3 22.0
23 3 SB20 3312 Mike NEALE Kath SIMPSON and Kevin GUIONN Bala SC 911 12:22:47 0:49:47 3 23.0
24 3 Solo 4342 Miles THOMAS     1143 12:14:48 0:41:48 2 24.0
25 3 RS200 1105 Neil REID Edward REID Glossop Sailing Club 1049 12:11:45 0:38:45 2 25.0
26 1 Unicorn 1101 Steve POOLEY   Bala SC 797 12:11:57 0:44:57 3 26.0
27 1 Formula 18 8 Tom GREEN Neil GREEN Dee SC 673 12:19:43 0:52:43 4 27.0
28 3 Blaze 530 David COLE   Bala SC 1031 12:13:46 0:40:46 2 28.0
29 3 RS200 1264 Nicki FISHER Serena STEWARDSON Emberton Park SC 1049 12:17:21 0:44:21 2 29.0
30 3 Flying Dutchman 387 Alex ROGERS John JONES Bala SC 879 12:35:47 1:02:47 3 30.0
31 1 Nacra 18 1825 Paul ALLEN Jude ALLEN Bala SC 673 12:15:18 0:48:18 3 31.0
32 3 Topper 24212 Charlotte PEARSON     1363 12:09:26 0:36:26 1 32.0
33 3 Int Moth 3169 Brad GIBSON   MYA 500 12:10:49 0:37:49 2 33.0

R4

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:36
Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:39
Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:42
Rank Fleet Classtype SailNos Helm crew Club PY Finish Elapsed Laps Points
1 3 Norfolk Punt 94 Colin MURRAY Oly MURRAY Rmsc 857 13:21:38 0:39:38 3 1.0
2 2 RS400 1283 Chris PICKLES Mark LUNN Bassenthwaite SC 953 13:23:20 0:44:20 3 2.0
3 3 RS Vareo 407 Luke FISHER   Emberton Park SC 1093 13:33:27 0:51:27 3 3.0
4 2 RS400 1454 Jon HEISSIG Nicky GRIFFIN Llangorse SC 953 13:24:05 0:45:05 3 4.0
5 3 K1 138 Andrew SNELL   ASA 1065 13:32:26 0:50:26 3 5.0
6 2 RS400 1460 Dave EXLEY Nige HALL Leigh and Lowton SC 953 13:24:26 0:45:26 3 6.0
7 2 RS400 1396 Richard CATCHPOLE Gary COOP LLSC 953 13:24:45 0:45:45 3 7.0
8 2 RS400 1461 Caroline EXLEY Andy DAWSON Leigh and Lowton SC 953 13:25:06 0:46:06 3 8.0
9 2 RS400 1277 Graham TULLETT Natasha LISTER Royal Windermere YC 953 13:25:09 0:46:09 3 9.0
10 3 RS200 1 Alistair COATES Thomas COATES Leigh and Lowton SC 1049 13:33:17 0:51:17 3 10.0
11 3 Laser 64179 Alex CLEAVER   Budworth Sailing Club 1108 13:18:32 0:36:32 2 11.0
12 3 Osprey 1350 Alec MAMWELL Arthur BUTLER Coniston S.C. 936 13:28:48 0:46:48 3 12.0
13 3 RS200 1068 Martin SMITH Barbara SMITH Delph sc 1049 13:34:59 0:52:59 3 13.0
14 2 RS400 1191 Louise MCKEAND Martin SPENCER Leigh and Lowton sailing club 953 13:27:36 0:48:36 3 14.0
15 2 RS400 505 Richard BRAMELD Todd BRAMELD Welton 953 13:27:47 0:48:47 3 15.0
16 3 Laser Radial 167784 Dylan COX   Bala SC 1150 13:21:47 0:39:47 2 16.0
17 3 Solo 4342 Miles THOMAS     1143 13:22:10 0:40:10 2 17.0
18 3 VX One 191 Neal PIPER Mike / Richard SMITH / WATSON Tynemouth Sailing Club 840 13:26:24 0:44:24 3 18.0
19 1 Unicorn 1101 Steve POOLEY   Bala SC 797 13:32:12 0:56:12 4 19.0
20 3 Javelin 548 Brian DIXON Mark DIXON Pwllheli SC 944 13:32:09 0:50:09 3 20.0
21 3 Fireball 14844 Kath BROATCH Joy JAMES Portdinorwic 944 13:32:36 0:50:36 3 21.0
22 3 SB20 3548 Ken HULL Steve WILLAIMS and Barry Bala SC 911 13:30:55 0:48:55 3 22.0
23 3 RS200 1264 Nicki FISHER Serena STEWARDSON Emberton Park SC 1049 13:19:36 0:37:36 2 23.0
24 3 SB20 3312 Mike NEALE Kath SIMPSON and Kevin GUIONN Bala SC 911 13:31:10 0:49:10 3 24.0
25 2 RS400 1306 Julian MECKLENBURGH Claudio MECKLENBURGH Leigh and Lowton Sailing Club 953 13:31:50 0:52:50 3 25.0
26 1 A Class Classic 72 Owen COX   Bala SC 684 13:27:32 0:51:32 4 26.0
27 3 Flying Dutchman 387 Alex ROGERS John JONES Bala SC 879 13:31:51 0:49:51 3 27.0
28 1 Formula 18 8 Tom GREEN Neil GREEN Dee SC 673 13:27:48 0:51:48 4 28.0
29 3 Int Moth 3169 Brad GIBSON   MYA 500 13:30:11 0:48:11 3 29.0

 

www.sailingchallenge.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com

 

 

 
 

23/6/2019 15:58

 

Photo © Tim Olin

Enter Now >>>>

Tracking

2019 GBSC

Draycote Dash17/18 November 2018
Datchet Flyer8/9 December 2018
Brass Monkey27 December 2018
Tiger Trophy2/3 February 2019
Oxford Blue16 February 2019
King George Gallop16/17 March 2019
Weston Grand Slam20/21 April 2019
Derwent Dambuster11/12 May 2019
Wilsonian River Challenge1/2 June 2019
Bala Long Distance22/23 June 2019
Fastnet Fling8/10 Aug 2019
Ullswater Ultimate17/18 Aug 2019
  
Final (Rutland)28/29 Sep 2019

Register

For all the latest news sign up here with your email address:

About

The Great British Sailing Challenge is a series of handicap racing events that take place throughout the year, and it's open to pretty much any sail-powered craft. The Challenge will involve events throughout the whole year, with the target of around 100 boats taking part in each event on larger waters, and running events close to capacity on smaller lakes and reservoirs. Competing sailors will earn ranking points from each event they compete in, with the top 100 sailors invited to a winner-takes-all-final in Autumn 2019 to award the best sailors of the year. The series is managed by SailRacer.